Sport

Heathcote golf

By McIvor Times

A TOTAL of 82 men and 19 ladies took part in a stroke event — monthly medal — at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, June 1 which was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

Men’s event

In division one, for handicaps of 0-13, the winner was Rod Connelly (82 gross, 13 h/c, 69 nett). The runner-up was Wayne Mildren (83 gross, 13 h/c, 70 nett), while third place went to Hayden Nielsen (75 gross, 4 h/c, 71 nett) on a count-back.

In division two, for handicaps of 14-18, the winner was Jim Long (88 gross, 18 h/c, 70 nett). The runner-up was Rod Jacobs (86 gross, 15 h/c, 71 nett) on a countback from William Andrea (88 gross, 17 h/c, 71 nett).

In division three, for handicaps of 19-22, the winner was Mick Purdon (93 gross, 22 h/c, 71 nett). The runner-up was Brian Edwards (91 gross, 19 h/c, 72 nett). Third place went to Tony Murphy (91 gross, 19 h/c, 72 nett).

In division four, for handicaps of 23-36, the winner was Paul Blakey (90 gross, 23 h/c, 67 nett). The runner-up was Daryl Jeffrey (99 gross, 26 h/c, 73 nett), while third place went to Ian Kerr (102 gross, 28 h/c, 74 nett).

Ball winners: Brett Moore 71, Drew Drummond 71, Steven Lee 71, Jock Catto 72, Max Kettle 72, Peter Williamson 72.

Count the Putts: Bill Andrea 25 putts.

Ladies event

In the ladies event, for handicaps of 0-25, the division one winner was Ruth Iser (84 gross, 13 h/c, 71 nett) from Carmel Harrison (90 gross, 14 h/c, 76 nett).

In the ladies event, for handicaps of 26-45, the division one winner was Megan McPherson (102 gross, 31 h/c, 71 nett). The runner-up was Alison Barrett (109 gross, 32 h/c, 77 nett).

Count the Putts: Jan Walklate 29 putts.

Stableford winner: Barb Collins (39 h/c, 27 points).

Ball winners: Pam Davies 77, Loretta Prowse 77 and Joy Kennedy 78.!!

Nearest the pins

1st hole — division one: Max Kettle; division two: Darren Hocking.

2nd shot, 3rd hole — division one: Don Mitchell; division two: Peter Pannell.

6th hole — open: Tony Lindrea.

16th hole Superpin — entries — Sam Bilardi.

18th hole — division one: Peter Williamson; division two: Peter Pannell.

Other highlights

Men’s Monthly Medal Winner: Paul Blakely 67 nett.

Ladies Monthly Medal Qualifier: Ruth Iser 71 on a countback.

Best Gross: Hayden Nielsen 67 nett.

Singles Knockout: Peter Stringer def David Yum 3/2.

■ ON THURSDAY, May 30, 65 men took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club with thanks to sponsorship from Central Trophies and Gifts.

In division one (0-15) the winner was Paul Pyke (7 h/c, 37 nett). The runner-up was Colin Green (8 h/c, 35 nett) on a count-back from Reece Thompson (6 h/c, 35 nett).

In division two (16-21) the winner was Geoff Arundell (17 h/c, 38 nett). The runner-up was Alan Clements (20 h/c, 36 nett) on a count-back from Peter Pannell (19 h/c, 36 nett).

In division three (22-36) the winner was Daryl Jeffrey (26 h/c, 38 nett). The runner-up was Phil Harris (29 h/c, 36 nett). Third place went to Frank Harrop (32 h/c, 34 nett) on a count-back.

Ball winners: Peter Andrew 34, Geoff Kerr 34, Len Rodda 33, Rod Connelly 33, Tom Phelan 33, David Cockroft 33.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Bill Ferrari; division two: Geoff Kerr.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Colin Green; division two: Daryl Jeffrey.

6th hole open: Denis Higgins.

18th hole division one: Reece Thompson; division two: Mick Purdon.

Presidential Longest Putt (17th hole): Bill Ferrari.

Encouragement Award: Division one: Fred Kath; division two: Peter Richardson; division three: Owen Davies.

■ ON WEDENSDAY, May 29, 29 ladies competed in a stroke and stableford event which was the second round of the Club Championships at the Axedale Golf Club.

In division one (0-24) the winner was Joy Kennedy (85 gross, 13 h/c, 72 nett). The runner-up was Jan Walklate (89 gross, 15 h/c, 74 nett) on a count-back.

In division two (25-45) the winner was Rosemary Griffin (103 gross, 26 h/c, 77 nett). The runner-up was Rosslyn Yum (112 gross, 32 h/c, 80 nett).

18 Hole Stableford: The winner of the 18-hole stableford was Loretta Prowse (14 h/c, 29 nett) on a count-back.

Count the Putts: Kaye Osterfield 29 putts on a count-back.

Balls Down the Line: Kaye Osterfield 74, Ruth Iser 75.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — Rosemary Griffin.

3rd hole, over the creek — Helen Martin.

18th hole — division one: Ruth Iser; division two: Anne Telford.