Sport

Golf report

by
May 18, 2018

A TOTAL of 83 men and 13 ladies played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, sponsored by Bendigo Brake and Front End.

A TOTAL of 83 men and 13 ladies played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, sponsored by Bendigo Brake and Front End.

Men’s stableford

In first division, for handicaps of 0-13, the winner was Peter Williamson (10 h/c, 37 points). The runner-up was Rod Connelly (13 h/c, 35 points). Third place went to Max Kettle (11 h/c, 34 points) on a countback.

In division two, for handicaps of 14-17, the winner was Brett Moore (16 h/c, 35 points). The runner-up was Len Rodda (17 h/c, 34 points) from third place winner Jock Catto (14 h/c, 33 points) on a countback.

In division three, for handicaps of 18-22, the winner was John Murdoch (20 h/c, 38 points). The runner-up was David Stephens (20 h/c, 37 points) while Alan Darby finished third (19 h/c, 36 points).

In division four, for handicaps of 23-36, the winner was Ian Edwards (23 h/c, 37 points). The runner-up was Geoff Waldron (31 h/c, 35 points) on a countback from Sid Spofforth (26 h/c, 35 points).

Ball winners:

Kevin Crawford (34), David Robins (34), Ernie Lowndes (34), Glenn Laity (34), David Yum (34) and Geoff Williams (34).

Ladies stableford

In the ladies event, division one for handicaps of 0-26, the winner was Annette Holmes (23 h/c, 35 points), from runner-up Robyn Weeks (24 h/c, 32 points).

In division two for handicaps of 27-45, the winner was Anne McManus (44 h/c, 32 points) from runner-up Maureen Connelly (28 h/c, 31 points).

Nearest the pins

1st hole — division one: Mick Purdon; division two: Rick Manley.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Max Kettle; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

6th hole — open: Stephen Jeffrey.

16th hole — Superpin: Russell McGibbon.

18th hole — division one: Grant Lane; division two: Wayne Blume.

Other highlights

Birdie Ball: John Randles.

■ A GROUP of 40 men took part in a 4BBB stableford event on Thursday, May 10, sponsored by Central Victorian Trophies.

The winners were Peter Andrew and Andy Watson (46 nett).

Runners-up were Paul Pyke and Bill Andrea (44 nett).

Ball winners: John Randles and John Murdoch 43; Mick Purdon and Rod Connelly 42; David Yum and John Geldart 42 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Mark Kesper.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Terry McManus; division two: David Yum.

6th hole — (Open): Rick Manley.

18th hole — division one: Garry Harrop; division two: Eric Rogers.

Longest drive: John Taylor.

Longest putt: John Randles.

Encouragement Award:

Division one: Damien Hurrell and John Taylor.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text