Sport

Golf report

by
May 11, 2018

A TOTAL of 94 men and 10 ladies took part in a stroke event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, May 5.

A TOTAL of 94 men and 10 ladies took part in a stroke event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, May 5.

Six ladies took part in a stableford. The day was sponsored by Bendigo Wounds Management.

Men’s event:

In division one for handicaps of 0-14 the winner was Peter Elvey (78 gross, 12 h/c, 66 nett). The runner-up was Peter Williamson (81 gross, 10 h/c, 71 nett). Third place went to Brandt Fleming (85 gross, 13 h/c, 72 nett).

In division two for handicaps of 15-17 the winner was Phillip Brookes (87 gross, 15 h/c, 72 nett) on a countback from Brett Moore (88 gross, 16 h/c, 72 nett) also on a countback from Ryan Fitzpatrick (88 gross, 16 h/c, 72 nett).

In division three for handicaps between 18-21 the winner was Steven Jeffrey (85 gross, 20 h/c, 65 nett). Rick Manley was runner-up (90 gross, 21 h/c, 65 nett) on a countback from Michael Carly (87 gross, 18 h/c, 69 nett).

In division four for handicaps between 22-36 the winner was Alan Clements (93 gross, 23 h/c, 70 nett) on a countback from runner-up Geoff Waldren (102 gross, 32 h/c, 70 nett). Third place was also decided on a countback and went to John Murdoch (93 gross, 22 h/c, 71 nett).

Ball winners: Peter Stewart 71, Nick Christian 71, Mick Purdon 72, Rod Southon 72, Simon King 72, and Wayne Midren 73 on a countback.!!!!!.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Stuart McGibbon; division two: Steven Jeffrey.

2nd shot, 3rd hole — division one: Simon King; division two: Paddy Hannaford.

6th hole — open: Nick Williamson.

16th hole Superpin — entries — Peter Hoskin.

18th hole — division one: Roger Heider; division two: Mark Kesper.

Birdie Balls: Peter Williamson

Ladies stroke:

In the ladies stroke event, the division one winner was Ros Yum (100 gross, 28 h/c, 72 nett). The runner-up was Mandy Hamilton (100 gross, 25 h/c, 75 nett).

Ladies stableford

In the ladies stableford event, the division one winner was Therese Lynch (45 h/c, 41 nett). The runner-up was Debbie Kesper (41 h/c, 32 nett).

Other highlights:

Monthly Medal Winner: Steven Jeffrey.

Best Gross Score: Simon King.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text