Sport

Russell claims medal

by
May 10, 2018

Tom Russell. PHOTO: Steve Huntley

Dot Trott posted wins at Axedale on Friday (combining with Dot McGillivray) and at Heathcote on Saturday in the stableford.

A MONTHLY medal stableford event was held for the ladies at the Heathcote Golf Club on Saturday and they encountered a super-tough course.

Dot Trott played the best, scoring 28 points with Daphne Hall again filling second place with 27 points on a countback from Cathy Shaddock.

An excellent field of men arrived for the monthly medal that same day and some good scores were posted.

Tom Russell with 78-11-67 was clearly top dog for the day securing the medal and division one trophies.

Murray Green also had a good afternoon scoring 91-21-70 to win division two.

Ball winners were: David Baldock 89-18-71; Sir William Ring 87-16-71; Allan Healy 101-29-72; Tony Hunter 87-16-71; and Brian Davis 86-13-73. Birdies went to Mitchell Hogg (8th) and Murray Green (16th). NTPs were Greg Long (13th), Mitchell Hogg (16th) and at the 18th hole: Adrian Goudie (A grade), Tom Russell (B grade) and Tony Hunter (C grade and superpin).

Par balls went to Garry Boyes and Martin Sims. The encouragement award went to Martin Sims while Sir William Ring was the ton-up champ.

David Clouston and Joe Zurek played a round of the singles knockout competition on Saturday and after an absorbing battle David prevailed by the narrowest of margins at the 18th hole.

■ SEVEN Ladies vied for the monthly medal plus the third round of the Silver Spoon and Grace Plane Putting on Wednesday.

It was lovely to see Regina Driver and Doreen Schiele both playing competitions again. Lynne Fouracre was in good touch and demolished the field with her 100-29-71. Daphne Hall’s 114-37-77 secured the runner-up position and Helen Carlin again won the putting with 32 strokes.

■ A TOTAL of 29 men, including seven visitors, played a stableford event on Thursday with Tony Hunter winning division one with 38 points and Ted Harrington (Bendigo Golf Club) taking out division two with 35 points.

Ball winners were: James Dalton (Bendigo Golf Club) 35; Paul Rolfe 35; Paul Spedding 34; Chris Dunn 34; Larry Maxwell 34; and Allan Healy 34. Kris Mueck was on fire, carding 66 gross, making mincemeat of the par-3s with birdies on the 8th, 13th and 18th, and won the NTP! Rod Woodman (Bendigo Golf Club) also birdied the 8th while par balls went to Garry Boyes and Martin Sims.

■ CASTLEMAINE Golf Club hosted the Royal Womens Hospital 4B District Final, the concurrent 4BBB last Friday and with the exception of the winning team who posted 47 points, the ladies in the open 4BBB had difficulty coping with the adverse conditions.

Carol Stuart and Helen Carlin played well to card 39 points and were beaten on a countback for second place, just behind the district qualifiers on 40 points.

Coming events:

Today: Ladies stroke and 3rd round of singles knockout to be played.

Tomorrow: Open stableford.

Saturday, May 12: Farleys mixed Canadian foursomes (own partners).

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text