Sport

Heathcote golf report

by
May 04, 2018

A TOTAL of 91 men and 22 ladies played first round of the Peter Nielsen Memorial at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, April 28.

A TOTAL of 91 men and 22 ladies played first round of the Peter Nielsen Memorial at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, April 28. The day’s sponsor was Coca Cola.

Men’s event:

In the mens first division, for handicaps of 0-13, the winner was Travis Fitzpatrick (8 h/c, 39 nett) The runner-up was David Ivey (11 h/c, 38 nett). Third place was decided on a countback, and went to Peter Williamson (10 h/c, 37 nett).

In division two, for handicaps of 14-17, the winner was David Baillie (17 h/c, 42 nett). The runner-up was Darren Hocking (17 h/c, 36 nett), while third place went to Ian Martin (17 h/c, 35 nett).

In division three, for handicaps of 18-22, the winner was Greg Henderson (19 h/c, 40 nett). The runner-up was John Torney (20 h/c, 39 nett), while Peter Andrew finished third (18 h/c, 37 nett).

In division four, for handicaps of 23-36, the winner was Tony Lindrea (25 h/c, 40 nett). The runner-up was Martin Skahill (24 h/c, 38 nett) on a countback from Ian Edwards (24 h/c, 38 nett).

Ball winners:

Peter Elvey (37), Mark Kesper (36), David Lubke (36), and Stephen Jeffrey (36), Rod Connelly (36), John Randles (35) on a countback.

Ladies 2-Ball Aggregate

In the ladies 2-ball aggregate, division one, the winners were Maureen Grogan (27 h/c, 41 points) and Marianne Dunn (31 h/c, 30 points), with a team score of 71. The runners-up were Mandy Hamilton (24 h/c, 26 points) and Roslyn Yum (28 h/c, 41 points) with a team score of 67 on a countback.

Ball winners:

Pam Davies and Ashlee Young (67 points).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Travis Fitzpatrick; division two: Ashlee Young.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Fred Kath; division two: Mick Purdon.

6th hole open: Keiran Nihill.

16th hole Superpin: Ruth Iser.

18th hole division one: Loretta Prowse; division two: Mark Kesper.

Other highlights:

Singles Knockout: Tony Strybosch defeated Sam Bilardi 3/2.

■ A TOTAL of 54 men took part in a stroke event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday April 26. The event was sponsored by Martlec Electrical Services.

In division one (0-16) the winner was Paul Pyke (74 gross, 7 h/c, 67 nett). The runner-up was Rod Connelly (80 gross, 12 h/c, 68 nett). A countback was required for third place, with Bill Andrea taking the honours (87 gross, 18 h/c, 69 nett).

In division two (17-23) the winner was Mick Purdon (85 gross, 19 h/c, 66 nett). Allan Clements was runner-up (92 gross, 23 h/c, 69 nett) on a countback from Greg Hamilton (90 gross, 21 h/c, 69 nett).

Ball winners: Tom Phelan 69, Peter Elvey 69, Peter Schneider 70 and Ernie Lowndes 70, Ian Stowe 70, Brian Fry 70 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Rob Taylor; division two: Greg Hamilton.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: John Taylor; division two: John Geldart.

6th hole open: Mick Purdon.

18th hole division one: Bill Andrea; division two: John Geldart.

Longest Drive: Steve Lee.

Longest Putt: Rick Manley.

Encouragement Award: division one: Peter King; division two: Mick Dunne.

Singles Knockout: Doug Osborne defeated Fred Kath 3-2.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text