Sport

Golf report

by
April 19, 2018

A TOTAL of 48 men and five ladies took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, April 14. The event was sponsored by David and Roz Yum.

A TOTAL of 48 men and five ladies took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, April 14. The event was sponsored by David and Roz Yum.

Men’s event:

In division one, for handicaps of 0-17, the winner was David Baillie (16 h/cap, 35 nett). The runner-up was Ryan Fitzpatrick (16 h/cap, 34 nett), while third place went to Peter Williamson (10 h/cap, 33 nett).

In division two, for handicaps of 18-36, the winner was John Torney (20 h/cap, 37 nett). The runner-up was Jamie Olver (24 h/cap, 36 nett), with third place going to Ivan Phillips (23 h/cap, 34 nett).

Ball winners:

Ian Stove 34, Phil Brookes 33, Steve Lee 33, Aidan Fitzgerald 33, Grant Fitzgerald 33, Darren Hocking.

Ladies event:

In the ladies event, the winner was Jan Walklate (16 h/cap, 35 nett).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Peter Williamson; division two: Bob Perkins.

2nd shot, 3rd hole — division one: Phillip Brooks; division two: Jamie Olver.

6th hole — open: David Baillie.

16th hole Superpin — entries Wayne Mildren.

18th hole — division one: Derek Higham; division two: Ivan Phillips.

Other highlights:

Singles Knockout:

Sam Bilardi defeated Andy McDougall 2 up 1 to go.

Dennis Higgins defeated Wayne Mildren 2 up 1 to go.

■ A TOTAL of 63 men played a stableford event on Thursday, April 12, sponsored by Martlec Electrical Services.

In first division, for handicaps of 0-16, the winner on a countback was Tim Holmes (16 h/c, 37 nett).

The runner-up, also on a countback was Steve Lee (11 h/c, 37 nett), from third place winner Mitchell Winter-Irving (8 h/c, 37 nett).

In division two, for handicaps of 17-23, the winner was Tony Gundry (19 h/c, 41 nett). Don Leversha was runner-up (19 h/c, 39 nett), while Peter Schneider finished third on a countback (22 h/c, 35 nett).

In division three, for handicaps of 24-36, the winner was Michael Chilcott (30 h/c, 39 nett) on a countback from runner-up Peter Pannell (24 h/c, 39 nett). Third place went to Tony Lindrea (25 h/c, 37 nett).

Ball winners

Andrew Reid 36, Doug Osborne 35, Malcolm Bain 35, Bill Andrea 35, Mike Fitzgerald 35 and Travis Fitzpatrick 34 on a countback.

Nearest the pins

1st hole — division one: Garry Harrop; division two: John Pyke.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Garry Harrop; division two: Kevin Crawford.

6th hole — open: John Pyke.

18th hole — division one: Steve O’Bree; division two: Rick Manley.

Longest drive:

Peter Pannell.

Longest putt

Mark Filan.

Encouragement award

Division one: Sam Bilardi.

Division two: Len Rodda.

Division three: Dennis Chapman.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text