Sport

Golf report

by
March 08, 2018

A GROUP of 78 men took part in a stroke Monthly Medal event at Axedale Golf Club on Saturday.

A GROUP of 78 men took part in a stroke Monthly Medal event at Axedale Golf Club on Saturday.

On the same day, 22 ladies played a stroke Monthly Medal and stableford event. The events were sponsored by Squashy Girls.

Men’s event:

In division one for handicaps of 0-15, the winner was Warren Pollock (78 gross, 15 h/c, 63 nett). The runner-up was Stuart McGibbon (75 gross, 10 h/c, 65 nett), while third place went to Paul Pyke (74 gross, 6 h/c, 68 nett).

In division two for handicaps of 16-20, the winner was Tim Holmes (80 gross, 16 h/c, 64 nett), from John Miller (85 gross, 17 h/c, 68 nett). Third place went to Sebastian Lanteri (86 gross, 18 h/c, 68 nett).

In division three for handicaps of 21-36, the winner was Lindsay Budds (83 gross, 23 h/c, 60 nett). The runner-up on a countback was Vik Sabaliauskis (99 gross, 28 h/c, 71 nett) from Jeff Keeley (100 gross, 29 h/c, 71 nett), also on a countback.

Ball winners: Brian Retallick (68), Roger Heider (68), Steven Lee (68), John Torney (70), Andrew Schaeche (70), and Tom Phelan (70).

Nearest the pins

1st hole — division one: Robin Minne; division two: David Stephens.

2nd shot, 3rd hole — division one: Tony Strybosch; division two: Lindsay Budds.

6th hole — open: Garry Harrop.

16th hole Superpin — entries: Fred Kath.

18th hole — division one: Andrew Schaeche; division two: Denis Boden.

Ladies Stroke — Medal Qualifier:

In the ladies stroke medal qualifier, division one for handicaps of 0-24, the winner was Linda Andrea (75 gross, 4 h/c, 71 nett). The runner-up was Jan Walklate (89 gross, 15 h/c, 74 nett).

In division two for handicaps of 25-45, the winner was Sue Minne on a countback from Lesley Elvey (96 gross, 26 h/c, 70 nett).

Ladies Stableford:

In the ladies stableford, the winner was Anne Whiting on a handicap of 42 and 37 points.

Other highlights

Monthly Medal Winner: Lindsay Budds.

Ladies Medal Qualifier: Sue Minne.

Best Gross Score: Paul Pyke (74).

■ A TOTAL of 65 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, sponsored by Bendigo Bearings.

In first division, for handicaps of 0-16, the winner was Travis Fitzpatrick (9 h/c, 42 points). The runner-up was Roger Heider (7 h/c, 38 points) on a countback from Steven Lee (11 h/c, 38 points).

In division two, for handicaps of 17-21, the winner was Daryl Fleay (17 h/c, 41 points). The runner-up was Geoff Arundell (17 h/c, 39 points). Mick Fitzgerald (17 h/c, 36 points) took out third place after a countback.

In division three, for handicaps of 22-40, the winner was Denis Boden (23 h/c, 40 points). The runner-up was David Turner (31 h/c, 39 points). Third place went to Robert Perkins (27 h/c, 36 points).

BALL WINNERS:

Fred Kath (37), Andrew Watson (37), Peter Hoskin (36), Dennis Higgins (36), Don Leversha (36), Len Rodda (35).

NEAREST THE PINS:

1st hole — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Peter Andrew.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Roger Heider; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

6th hole — open: Rob Taylor.

18th hole — division one: Roger Heider; division two: John Geldart.

LONGEST DRIVE:

Fred Kath.

LONGEST PUTT:

Terry McManus.

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD:

Division one: Rod Threlfall.

Division two: Nick Williamson.

Division three: Brian Fry.

Other highlights

Thursday Monthly Trophy Qualifier: Travis Fitzpatrick 42 points.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text