Sport

Axedale Golf results

by
January 25, 2018

AXEDALE Golf Club held a 4BBB Stableford event on Saturday.

The event, sponsored by Smartline — Ron Bradley, saw 60 men and eight ladies take part.

In division one the winning pair was Phil Brooks and David Stephens (50 nett). Runners-up were John Torney and Sheldon Carter (48 nett).

Countbacks were required to determine both third and fourth places, with Brett Moore and Andrew McDougall securing third place (47 nett) while Don Mitchell and Grant Lane (47 nett) were awarded fourth.

Men’s ball winners:

Mark Pittock and Darren Hocking (47); Rod Threlfall and Rod Connelly (47); Vik Sabaliauskas and Peter Thomas (46).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Dennis Higgins; division two: Greg Hamilton.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Grant Lane; division two: Dom Pompei.

6th hole (Open): Sam Bilardi.

16th hole Superpin (entries): Geoff Williams.

18th hole division one: Rod Threlfall; division two: No winner - jackpot.

Ladies event

In division one of the ladies, the winner was Annette Holmes (26 h/cap, 37 nett), while Jan Walklate took out runners-up (17 h/cap, 36 nett).

Ladies ball winners:

Raye Fleay (35), Alyson McCulloch (35).

Other highlights:

Birdie Ball: Brett Moore (18th).

■ A TOTAL of 35 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday. January 18, which was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

In first division, for handicaps of 0-16, the winner was Roger Heider (7 h/c, 41 points). The runner-up was Rod Connelly (14 h/c, 38 points).

In division two, for handicaps of 17-36, the winner was Peter Thomas (22 h/c, 39 points). The runner-up was Mark Kesper (27 h/c, 38 points).

Ball winners:

I Baillie (37), J Geldart (37), G Harrop (37), R Minne 36, P Pyke (36), T Phelan (35 on a countback).

Longest drive:

Len Rodda.

Longest putt:

Peter Richardson.

Encouragement award:

Division one: Dennis Higgins.

Division two: Owen Davies.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Malcolm Bain.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Mark Kesper.

6th hole — open: Roger Heider.

18th hole — division one: Roger Heider; division two: No winner - jackpot.

Other highlights:

Birdie Ball: David Baillie (6th hole).

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text