Sport

Hole-in-one the highlight of stableford event

by
December 22, 2017

A STABLEFORD event was held for both men and ladies at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, the highlight of which was a hole-in-one for Lesley Poker on the first hole.

Men’s event:

In division one the winner was Glenn Laity (10 h/c, 39 nett). The runner-up was Rod Threlfall (13 h/c, 38 nett) on a countback from Peter Hoskin (8 h/c, 38 nett).

In division two the winner was Craig Simpson (15 h/c, 40 nett). The runner-up was Robin Minne (16 h/c, 38 nett). Third place went to Andrew McDougall (15 h/c, 37 nett).

In division three the winner was Ernie Lowndes (21 h/c, 39 nett). The runner-up was Geoff Kerr (20 h/c, 38 nett) on a countback from Greg Henderson (20 h/c, 38 nett).

In division four the winner was Brian Fry (28 h/c, 40 nett). Second place was decided on a countback and went to John Randles (23 h/c, 38 nett), while Rick Manley took out third position (23 h/c, 38 nett).

Ball winners:

Lex Johnstone 37, Terry McManus 37, John Torney 37, Peter Crone 37, Chris Beames 36 and Steve Lee 36 on a countback.

Birdie Ball: Craig Lee

Ladies event:

In the ladies event, division one, the winner was Lesley Poker (37 h/c, 39 nett). The runner-up was Dianne Wenzlau (29 h/c, 36 nett) on a countback.

Ball winners: Jan Walklate 36 and Anne Telford 34.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Loretta Prowse; division two: Lesley Poker.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Peter Williamson; division two: Rick Manley.

6th hole open: Robin Minne.

16th hole SuperPin (entries): Brett Moore.

18th hole division one: Lex Johnstone; division two: Todd Matthews.

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS:

Hole-in-One: Lesley Poker on the 1st hole.

■ A TOTAL of 58 men took part in a stroke event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, December 14. The event was sponsored by MLC Advice, Bendigo.

In division one (0-16) the winner was Chris Phillips (78 gross, 11 h/c, 67 nett). The runner-up was Steven Lee (79 gross, 11 h/c, 68 nett), while third place was secured by Peter Hoskin (77 gross, 8 h/c, 69 nett).

In division two (17-21) the winner was John Taylor (86 gross, 17 h/c, 69 nett). Mick Purdon was the runner-up (90 gross, 20 h/c, 70 nett) on a countback from Peter Andrew (90 gross, 20 h/c, 70 nett).

In division three (22-36) the winner was Cam Cowled (93 gross, 27 h/c, 66 nett). The runner-up was Ian Kerr (95 gross, 28 h/c, 67 nett). Third place went to Phil Luke (99 gross, 29 h/c, 70 nett).

Ball winners: Paul Pyke 69, Rob Taylor 70, Dennis Higgins 70, Peter Richardson 70, Rick Manley 70 and Rob Minne 70 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Fred Kath; division two: Peter Andrew.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: John Taylor; division two: David Yum.

6th hole open: Rob Taylor.

18th hole division one: Ian Martin; division two: Geoff Kerr.

Longest Drive: Paul Pyke.

Longest Putt: Ian Martin.

Encouragement Awards: division one: David Baillie; division two: Jack Allen; division three: Malcolm Bain.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text