Sport

Annual tournament proves a big hit

by
August 18, 2017

Golfers hit the greens last week for Axedale Golf Club's four-day annual tournament.

AXEDALE Golf Club held its 45th Annual Tournament over four days last week.

Day One:

On Wednesday August 9, the club kicked off the tournament with a 3-Person Stableford Aggregate for the ladies.

Sixty players took part, including members from Axedale, St Arnaud, Bendigo, Neangar Park, Belvoir Park, Castlemaine, Rochester, Heathcote, Rich River, Mt Alexander and Marong.

In division one the winning team, scoring 96 points, consisted of Ruth Iser (12 h/cap, 37 points), Dot McGillivray (23 h/cap, 29 points) and Joy Kennedy (13 h/cap, 30 points).

Second place was decided on a countback and went to the team consisting of Loretta Prowse (10 h/cap, 30 points), Rosemary Griffin (24 h/cap, 27 points) and Dorothy Patton (32 h/cap, 24 points) who finished with 81 points. Also scoring 81 points was the third place winning team consisting of Jan Walklate (21 h/cap, 31 points), Sue OConnor (24 h/cap, 22 points) and Pam Davies (24 h/cap, 28 points).

In division two the winning team scored a total of 90 points and comprised of Dawn Creek (29 h/cap, 34 points), Bernice Nihill (37 h/cap, 24 points) and Roz Briggs (21 h/cap, 32).

Finishing just one point behind on 89 was the team comprised of Phyllis White (37 h/cap, 23 points), Marlene Lyell (33 h/cap, 31 points) and Louise Liddle (36 h/cap, 35 points). In third place was the team formed by Anne Telford (30 h/cap, 31 points), Marianne Dunn (31 h/cap, 32 points) and Rosemary Winther (25 h/cap, 24 points), who finished on a total of 87 points.

Nearest the pins were: 1st hole (open): Ruth Iser. On the 18th hole, second shot in division one (handicaps of 0-22), the winner was Di Gallagher; while the winner in division two (for handicaps of 23-31) was Mary Browne; and the division three winner (handicaps of 32-45) was Di Wenzlau.

Day Two:

On Friday August 11, the club held a 4BBB Stableford for men, being the second day of its annual club tournament. A total of 108 players took part, including members from Axedale, Bendigo, Trentham, Kew, Neangar Park, Kerang, Castlemaine, Thirteenth Beach, Belvoir Park, Kilmore and PKC.

In division one the winners were Peter Elvey (15 h/cap) and John White (12 h/cap) who finished with 43 points).

Runners-up on a countback were Fred Kath (12 h/cap) and David Ivey (20 h/cap), who scored a total of 41 points. Fred and David were closely followed by Chris Beames (3 h/cap) and Brendan Browne (20 h/cap) who also finished with 41 points and also secured their position after a countback.

In division two Gary Crouch (18 h/cap) and John McCullugh (21 h/cap) took home the honours with a total of 46 points. Runners-up on a countback, with 44 points were David Baillie (17 h/cap) and Ernie Lowndes (23 h/cap). Third place was also decided on a countback with the winners declared as Ed Frost (19 h/cap) and Mike Davis (14 h/cap), on 44 points.

The division three title went to Steve Lee (12 h/cap) and Mark Kesper (31 h/cap) who finished with 44 points.

Graham Nielsen (24 h/cap) and Noel Holmes (32 h/cap) took out runners-up with 41 points; while Bernie Fitzpatrick (29 h/cap) and Gary Piggott (23 h/cap) teamed up to win third place on a countback with 40 points.

Nearest the pins on the 1st hole were: Chris Beames (division one for handicaps of 0-18) and Len Rodda (division two for handicaps of 19+).

Nearest the pins on the 3rd hole were: Brendan Hopcott (division one for handicaps of 0-18) and Ern Kraulis (division two for handicaps of 19+).

Nearest the pins on the 6th hole (open) was David Purdy.

Nearest the pins on the 18th were: Kevin Crawford (division one for handicaps of 0-18) and Brian Fry (division two, handicaps of 19+).

Highlight: David Ivey scored a hole-in-one on the 14th hole. He collected a golf bag from Drummond Golf and 8 golf balls from the Eagles Nest and his winnings from hole sponsor Mike Carley.

Day Three:

On Saturday August 12, Axedale Golf Club held a Mixed and Mens Pinehurst on the third day of its annual tournament. Visiting clubs were: Neangar Park, Calivil, Belvoir Park, Quarry Hill, Woodlands, Heathcote, Rich River, Kyabram Valley, Bendigo, Heywood and Mitiamo.

26 mixed pairs and 14 mens pairs competed for the title.

Mixed Pinehurst:

The gross winners of the Mixed Pinehurst were Ian Frost and Tristen Wearne (from Heathcote Golf Club) who scored 72 gross after a countback.

The nett winners were Chris Beames and Kristi Bilkey (72 gross, 6 3/4 handicap, 65 1/4 nett).

Runners-up in the nett were Justin Ryan and Monica Itschert (78 gross, 7 7/8 handicap, 70 1/8 nett).

Ball winners were Kevin and Jenny Bauerle (70 3/4 nett).

Men’s Pinehurst:

The nett winners were Phil DeAraugo and Craig Grigson (65 gross, 3/4 handicap, 65 3/4 nett).

Ball winners were Peter Elvey and Rod Jacobs (67 nett).

Nearest the Pins:

The mens nearest the pins winners were:

Division one (+2 to 16 handicaps): John White.

Division two (17-36 handicaps): Darren Anset.

The ladies nearest the pins winners were:

Division one (0-22 handicaps): Jenni Bauerle.

Division two (23+ handicaps): Roz Yum.

6th hole (open): John Torney.

16th hole (ladies open): Kerry Scales.

18th hole (men):

Division one (+2 to 16 handicaps): Craig Grigson.

Division two (17-36): Noel Holmes.

Day Four:

On Sunday August 13, the club completed its tournament with a total of 80 players taking part, of whom 48 men played in the morning and 58 men and 16 ladies played in the afternoon.

Visiting clubs were: Neangar Park, Commonwealth, Quarry Hill, Heathcote, Nagambie, Anglesea, Maldon, Bendigo, Gen Y, Heywood, Thirteenth Beach, Howlong and Port Fairy.

The 38 Hole Gross and J G Mill Cup winner was Shane Muir (71, 71, 142 gross). Kris Mueck (132) and Lucas Herbert (135) both declared themselves ineligible.

The 36 Hole Nett:

In division one (+5 to 9 handicaps), the winner was Steve Lowe (3 h/cap, 142 nett) on a countback from runner-up Hayden Nielsen (4 h/cap, 142 nett). In third place was Travis Fitzpatrick (4 h/cap, 145 nett).

In division two (10-36 handicaps), the winner was Steve Lee (13 h/cap, 142 nett) from runner-up Doug Osborne (18 h/cap, 144 nett) and in third place was John White (13 h/cap, 147 nett) on a countback.

18 Hole Nett (morning):

In division one (+5 to 9 handicaps), the winner was Braiden Connor (70 gross, 1 h/cap, 69 nett). Second place went to Justin Ryan (79 gross, 6 h/cap, 73 nett). Third place was secured by Kurtis Lynch (73 gross, 0 h/cap, 73 nett).

In division two (10-36 handicaps), the winner was Greg Henderson (91 gross, 22 h/cap, 69 nett). Runner-up was Michael Carley (91 gross, 19 h/cap, 72 nett). Ian Edwards took out third place (98 gross, 25 h/cap, 73 nett).

18 Hole Net (afternoon):

In division one (+5 to 9 handicaps), the winner was Daniel Symes (76 gross, 3 h/cap, 73 nett). The runner-up was Craig Wilkinson (75 gross, 1 h/cap, 74 nett). Third place went to Peter Hoskin (85 gross, 9 h/cap, 76 nett).

In division two (10-36 handicaps), the winner was John Neylon (83 gross, 17 h/cap, 66 nett). Geoff Williams took out runners-up (88 gross, 18 h/cap, 70 nett). Third place was secured by Max Kettle (85 gross, 11 h/cap, 74 nett).

Ladies 18 Hole Gross Ladies Perpetual Trophy:

The winner of the Ladies Perpetual Trophy (gross winner) was Linda Andrea with 76 gross.

The winner of the Ladies Perpetual Trophy (nett winner) was Kerry Scales with 69 nett, 86 gross, 17 h/cap.

Nearest the Pins:

1st hole, division one (+5 to 9 handicaps), the winner was Ryan Connaughton; division two (10-36 h/cap), the winner was Russell McGibbon; the ladies open winner was Andrea Kelly.

6th hole (open) winner was Mark Davies.

16th hole, division one (0-16 h/caps), the winner was Kristi Bilkey; in division two there was no winner.

18th hole, division one (+5 to 9 handicaps), the winner was Ryan Connaughton; division two (10-36 h/cap), the winner was Steve Lee.

Nearest the Pins over the Tournament:

12th hole, Sunday — Mike Carley 48cm.

Wednesday — Raye Fleay 2.70 metres.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text