Sport

Axedale Golf Club results

by
August 11, 2017

Steve Lee won the stroke event sponsored by Hansen Quarries at Axedale Golf Club.

ON THURSDAY August 3, 39 men took part in a stroke event sponsored by Hanson Quarries.

In division one (0-20 h/cap), the winner was Steve Lee (13 h/cap, 64 points). The runner-up was Garry Harrop (14 h/cap, 67 points).

In division two (21+ h/cap), the winner was Mark Kesper (32 h/cap, 68 points) from runner-up Eric Rogers (30 h/cap, 71 points).

Ball winners: Peter Richardson 70, Peter Hoskin 71, Bill Andrea 71; and Gary Beames 71, Peter Thomas 72, Peter Schneider 72 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole – division one: Garry Harrop; Division two: Len Rodda.

2nd shot, 3rd hole: division one: John Richardson; division two: David Lubke.

6th hole (open): Gary Beames.

18th hole – division one: Garry Harrop; division two: Brian Edwards.

Longest drive: David Lubke.

Encouragement award:

Division one: Andy Watson

Division two: Dennis Boden.

A stroke (monthly medal) event for men and ladies was held at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, August 5.

The event was sponsored by Johansen Insurance Brokers.

Men’s event: In division one (0-15) the winner was Warren Pollock (77 gross, 15 h/c, 62 nett). The runner-up was Troy Cartner (73 gross, 7 h/c, 66 nett). Third place went to Robin Minne (82 gross, 15 h/c, 67 nett) on a countback.

In division two (16-20) the winner was William Andrea (84 gross, 16 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from David Baillie (86 gross, 18 h/c, 68 nett). Third place was also decided on a countback and went to Don Mitchell (88 gross, 18 h/c, 70 nett).

In division three (21-36) the winner was Allan Darby (88 gross, 21 h/c, 67 nett). The runner-up was Peter Andrew (91 gross, 21 h/c, 70 nett) on a countback from Paul O’Sullivan (94 gross, 24 h/c, 70 nett) also after a countback.

Ball winners: Wayne Mildren 67, Brian Retallick 69, Anthony Strybosch 70, Garry Harrop 70, Ian Martin 70 and Greg Hamilton 70.

Nearest the pins: 1st hole – division one: Robin Minne; division two: Stephen Jeffrey.

2nd shot, 3rd hole – division one: Wayne Mildren; division two: Derek Higham.

6th hole – open: Paul O’Sullivan.

16th hole Superpin – entries – John Miller.

18th hole – division one: Doug Osborne; division two: Greg Hamilton.

Men’s monthly medal winner: Warren Pollock 62 nett.

Best gross score: Troy Cartner, 73 gross.

Birdie balls: David Baillie on the 6th.

Ladies event: In the ladies, the division one winner was Annette Holmes (97 gross, 33 h/c, 64 nett).

Ball winner: Raye Fleay 72.

Ladies monthly medal winner: Jeanette Comer.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text