Sport

Catto wins division one stableford

by
April 21, 2017

A FIELD of 73 men and nine ladies competed in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, sponsored by David and Ros Yum.

A FIELD of 73 men and nine ladies competed in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, sponsored by David and Ros Yum.

Mens Event:

In division one the winner was Jock Catto (13 h/c, 41 nett). The runner-up was Dennis Higgins (14 h/c, 37 nett). Third place went to Haydn Ellis (15 h/c, 36 nett) on a countback.

In division two the winner was Craig Lee (16 h/c, 41 nett). The runner-up was Bruce Mitchell (17 h/c, 41 nett), while third place went to John Randles (19 h/c, 38 nett).

In division three the winner was Frank Harrop (33 h/c, 36 nett). The runner-up was Keith Hill (30 h/c, 35 nett) on a countback. Phil Luke was awarded third place (33 h/c, 35 nett).

Ball winners: M Fitzgerald 37, A Strybosch 37, S Bilardi 36, D Baillie 35, R Heider 35, D Pompeii 34 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole: division one: Mike Fitzgerald; division two: Dom Pompeii.

3rd hole (2nd shot): division one: Kris Mueck; division two: Geoff Waldren.

6th hole (open): John Richardson.

16th hole super pin (entries): Haydn Ellis.

18th hole: division one: Roger Heider; division two: Kevin Crawford.

Ladies Event:

In division one the winner was Sue O’Connor (24 h/c, 35 nett). Second place went to Rosemary Winther (28 h/c, 33 nett).

Ball winners: A Holmes, M Connelly.

Other Highlights:

Knockout Results: Andrew McDougall defeated Glen Laity 6/4.

Singles Knockout: Semi-finalists to play Saturday, May 20 — Paul Pyke vs Andy Watson; John Dunn vs Ian Edwards; Pete Hoskin vs Andy McDougall; Pete Thomas vs Brett Moore.

On Thursday, 58 men took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club.

The event was sponsored by Martlec Electrical Services.

In division one (0-15) the winner was Garry Harrop (12 h/c, 36 pts). The runner-up was Roger Heider (6 h/c, 35 pts) on a countback.

Third place was also decided on a countback and went to David Ivey (12 h/c, 35 pts).

In division two (16-22), Peter Richardson (17 h/c, 40 pts) took out first place while the runner-up was Kevin Crawford (19 h/c, 37 pts).

Third place was decided on a countback and was awarded to Mick Purdon (20 h/c, 36 pts).

Brian Keating (24 h/c, 39 pts) took out first place in division three (23-36). Garry Piggott was runner-up (26 h/c, 36 pts), while third place went to Alan Clements (23 h/c, 34 pts).

Ball winners: Ian Viney 36, Gary Beames 35, Peter Toperoso 34, Joe Fiske Kealy 34, Peter Hoskin 34, Rod Threlfall 34 on a countback.

Longest drive: Peter Toperoso.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Roger Heider; division two: Gary Piggott.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Gary Beames; division two: Phil Luke.

6th hole open: Rod Connelly.

18th hole division one: Dennis Higgins; division two: Brian Keating.

Encouragement Award: Division one: Sam Bilardi; division two: Peter Thomas; division three: Brian Fry.

Other highlights: Birdie Ball to Roger Heider on the 18th.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text