Sport

Axedale Golf Club

by
February 16, 2017

A TOTAL of 57 men and nine ladies took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday February 11.

A TOTAL of 57 men and nine ladies took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday February 11. The event was sponsored by Bendigo Party Hire.

Mens:

In division one the winner was Peter Williamson (12 h/c, 39 nett). The runner-up was Rob Minne (13 h/c, 38 nett). Third place went to Dennis Higgins (13 h/c, 35 nett).

In division two the winner was Darren Hocking (15 h/c, 42 nett) on a countback from runner-up, Craig Lee (16 h/c, 42 nett). Third place was also decided on a countback and went to Brett Moore (18 h/c, 36 nett).

In division three the winner was David Yum (25 h/c, 38 pts). The runner-up was Derek Higham (20 h/c, 37 pts) on a countback from Stephen Jeffrey (21 h/c, 37 pts).

Ball winners: Brian Edwards 36; Craig Kealy 35; Ian Martin 35; Wayne Blume 35; Peter Richardson 35 and Andrew McDougall 35.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: John Dunn (Heathcote Golf Club); division two: Derek Higham.

2nd shot, 3rd hole division one: David Baillie; division two: Derek Higham.

6th hole open: Sean Connor.

16th hole Superpin entries John White.

18th hole division one: Darren Hocking; division two: Greg Hamilton.

Ladies Event:

In the ladies, division one, the winner was Marianne Dunn (32 h/c, 36 nett). Runner-up was Ros Yum (35 h/c, 35 pts)

A total of 39 men took part in a stroke event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday February 9. The event was sponsored by Paul Powell.

Results:

In division one (0-18) the winner was Peter Williamson (80 gross, 12 h/c, 68 pts). The runner up was Dennis Higgins (83 gross, 13 h/c, 70 pts).

In division two (19-36) the winner was Graeme Rooke (90 gross, 25 h/c, 65 pts). The runner up was Owen Davies (92 gross, 26 h/c, 66 pts).

Ball winners: Nick Williamson 70; Alan Clements 70; Malcolm Bain 71; David Baillie 72; Martin Skahill 72 and Paul Pyke 72 (countback).

The longest drive: David Baillie.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Robert Minne; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

2nd shot, 3rd hole division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Brian Keating.

6th hole open: Bill Andrea.

18th hole division one: Paul Pyke; division two: John Murdoch.

Encouragement award: Division one: Brian Edwards; division two: Cam Cowled.

By
More in The McIvor Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text